?

Log in

PNCA [entries|friends|calendar]
Pacific Northwest College of Art

[ website | PNCA Homepage ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Art Scholarship Opportunity [11 Dec 2008|02:09am]

my_art_space

 

For undergraduate and graduate art students, www.myartspace.com/scholarships
post comment

[10 Dec 2008|09:55pm]

ramblindays
I'm a senior
I'm thinking about applying to PNCA
mainly because PSU doesnt have a photography programm thats worth shit
anywho,
what are the classes like? hard? easy? wonderful?
and the dorms? amazing? shitty? or normal?


 
1 comment|post comment

yo. [02 Jun 2008|07:24am]

jzierau
whats up guys! people should post more.

Im Jeremy! and I got in! Hope to meet some of you sweet people this fall!
7 comments|post comment

[10 May 2008|12:03pm]

apeacefulsleep
Too bad this place is dead because I got in and I'm STOKED.
5 comments|post comment

[15 May 2007|08:59am]

lilith_rebirth
I'm thinking of applying to PNCA, mainly becuase I love the location of Portland. I am concerned about a couple things, and would like your opinions.
The college seems really small, does it ever feel that way?
Not much selection of majors, but how are the fine arts at PNCA? Are people mainly fine artist of photographers/graphic design, etc.?
Also, how hard are admissions? Is it mainly the portfolio, or grades?
1 comment|post comment

[21 Aug 2006|09:43am]

piccadillycirc
Nervousbride, you are the maintainer now. (Unless you don't want to be, in which case...someone else step up.)

Goodbye everyone, enjoy your time at pnca!
1 comment|post comment

:( [19 Aug 2006|11:48pm]

somavenus
[ mood | disappointed ]

couldn't get enough financial aid to go this fall! I had to call financial aid a few days ago to tell them i need to defer enrollment. I hope to go back next fall :/ i'm soooo disappointed :( they suggested i take some courses at pcc or another community college to get enough credits to transfer in as a junior which will give me more financial aid (I've already been through 2 years of art school back in NY and have an associates but had to transfer in as a sophomore because not all of my credits could be transfered).

sad times!

xo,
s♥ma

3 comments|post comment

New member [19 Aug 2006|10:39pm]

moisha
Hello!

I recently moved to Portland (three months ago) and managed to find an apartment, a job and apply to school. I was just accepted three days ago. I amazingly registered and got all my classes etc. I'm attending for illustration.

Feel free to add me, I'll accept anyone, and if anyone wants, I have a website at:

www.quickburningpaper.com

Just go there and click on my name. (Terry)

Thanks!
2 comments|post comment

Heylo [01 Aug 2006|02:10pm]

spartydragon
[ mood | amused ]

HUGGBEES!!!

Wait, wrong community. Ah, whatever. XD Greetings from an Incoming Illustration Lunatic!!! Mwa ha ha ha ha ha ha haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!

post comment

[29 Jul 2006|09:46pm]

piccadillycirc
Hey listen dudes, I'm transferring out of PNCA so I need to leave my community maintainer throne to someone else (I believe nervousbride has volunteered)... unfortunately I have no idea how to do this. Anyone know?
1 comment|post comment

I realize there's like no one in here, but that's okay. Haha. [22 Jul 2006|05:35pm]

minusthewalrus
I know it's a bit early, but I am working on compiling a portfolio to send in and I am just sknfkdnfkvndf. I will be applying for Fall '07 and, well, I guess you could say this is my first choice school. I'm not entirely sure what it is about PNCA, but I really feel like I need to be there. Anyways, I will be applying for Communication Design, and I was just wondering if you guys had any tips for things to include in the portfolio to increase my chances of getting in. There aren't any portfolio days near me at all, so I'm out of luck with that. :(

Also - did you submit your SAT scores? Does it make any difference whether I do or not?

Thanks in advance!
7 comments|post comment

:D [28 Apr 2006|02:01pm]

somavenus
[ mood | cheerful ]

Just saying hello and that I was just accepted as a photo major :D I'll be moving from upstate new york! Nice to meet you all :D

xo,
s♥ma!

6 comments|post comment

apartments and such [12 Apr 2006|02:41am]

_greenlikejuly
hi, so i was wondering.. to people who actually go to PNCA.
do you know how hard it is to get an apartment (with another person to live with as well) in downtown/NW, northern SW areas? basically anywhere within a bike-ride distance to the school (1 mile or so).

thanks!
6 comments|post comment

[06 Mar 2006|10:06pm]

mondonutso
[ mood | happy ]

I just got accepted to PNCA for the fall. Has anyone else who applied heard back yet?

4 comments|post comment

[13 Jan 2006|03:49pm]

piccadillycirc
Is anyone going to be around tommorrow (Saturday) who wants to pick me up at the airport around 11 or a little after? I live around 65th and Woodstock, so it's not too long of a drive. I can give you like $20 for your effort/gas. I can't take the MAX because I'd have to take like three buses in order to get close enough to my house, and I'm going to have more luggage than can be comfortably handled by a girl of my size anyway. I can take a cab if I have to, but it's almost $40 for a ten minute drive (including the tip) and I'm broke so I'd rather not if I can help it, so I thought I'd ask. I'll be forever indebted to you (and if you ever need a ride somewhere, I'll owe you.)
2 comments|post comment

[15 Dec 2005|08:04am]

muffinpod
erm... i don't live in portland, but i AM planning on transferring to PNCA in the fall.

i'm working super hard on gtting stuff together to have as a portfolio. i'm just uber picky about what to include, you know? i want stuff to be impressive/noteworthy. paranoia, much? *sigh*

but yeah. i love how there's almost no one in this community. that rocks.

anyone else planning on tranferring in the fall of '06?
post comment

Aw [12 Dec 2005|06:58pm]

son_ne
Some of you may be signed up for PNCA's mailing list and got something in the mail dealing with the "National Portfolio Day". The only reason I'm even bothering to mention this is because I just got one myself in the mail. But I'm bummed out that I can't go. =( It's pretty cool, though, that potential students are given this opportunity.

Hopefully, if I'm out of here and finally living in Portland, then I'll be able to attend one of these. That would be teh awesome.
2 comments|post comment

New member here [10 Dec 2005|01:44pm]

son_ne
Now, if any of you happen to notice where I currently reside, you're probably wondering, "Why the hell is this girl joining a community that's for a college all the way across the US?" Yeah. It's kind of odd. But my mom and I have been planning to move out to Portland within the next year or two years, depending on the circumstances and I've been interested in PNCA for about two years now. So I'm really hoping I'll get a chance to apply and get accepted there!

I'm still a young'n, so I really shouldn't be thinking about college right at this moment, but it's still nice to make plans for the future, ya know?

Anyhoo, I was just reading the very last entry posted and I was surprised to find that not a lot of people apply to PNCA (?). I think that's crazy because, from everything I've read about it, it seems like an amazing art school.

Welp, I'm done. Until next time, take care everyone!
2 comments|post comment

[15 Nov 2005|03:12pm]

piccadillycirc
I know it's a little ways off still, but the sooner planned the better:

Is there anyone who plans to be around over Christmas break who might like to take care of two darling little rats for me? They're cute, they're hilarious, they're friendly...they do tricks on the ceiling of their cage (well, one of them does... the other tries and fails.)
I'll cover bedding and food and maybe a little extra so you can buy yourself a little somethin' somethin' for Christmas. The alternative would be me buying a travel cage for them, lugging them through ten shaky hours of travel each way (which means they'll crap all over the place, they hate being moved around like that), having to buy a new cage when I get home just for the month, and my dog and sisters scaring the shit out of them. I can do it if I have to, but if someone else is going to be around who wants some rodent company, that would probably be better. They're fun, you'll like them.

(They're both females, by the way... and to the best of my knowledge they get along swimmingly with other rats.)
6 comments|post comment

[04 Oct 2005|10:47pm]
sewnforts
i was wondering if anyone who was in sally schoolmaster's photo class tomorrow (tuesday) and has read the reading from twyla tharp's book would give me a brief synopsis or could let me borrow the book before class?
thank you!
4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]